fbpx

Privacy Policy

Ahoy Birdy is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses. This Personal Information is obtained via our website www.ahoybirdy.com. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We will not use your Personal Information for secondary purposes. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or unsubscribing from the newsletter.

Third Parties

We will never pass on your information to third parties.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

 

Contact

PO BOX 3156
Balgownie
2519 NSW
Australia

info@ahoybirdy.com